• EXPERTS IN VISA PROCESSING

    If you need a valid visa for your trip to Spain, we have a specialized staff in that porpuses. We are at your disposal to provide you with the necesary documents and help you with all the procedures. We have never had any visa denial case.

    To get the student visa, you can enrol any of our Intensive Courses:





  • VISA INFORMATION

    Citizens of the European Union don’t need a visa to come to Spain. Non-European Union nationals should consult the requirements for a student visa in the Spanish Embassy or Consulate in their country. Generally, 8 weeks are required to confirm a visa. If, in order to get the student visa, a student requires an enrolment confirmation letter from the school, half of the amount of the course (50%) must be paid before the letter is sent. This payment can be done via bank transfer or at the school in cash.

    Once Cronopios has received the payment for half of the amount of the program, the enrolment confirmation letter will be sent to the address provided by the student. The delivery costs will be included in the contract and should be paid the first day of school. This also applies to a group of students. The student is solely responsible for the entire visa application process.

  • VISA DENIAL

    If the student can’t take the course because their visa has been denied, the total amount of the course will be reimbursed with the exception of administrative expenses (€150), as long as the cancellation is made at least 7 days prior to the start of the course. In order to receive the refund of the payment, Cronopios Idiomas has to be contacted by letter or email.

    The student must send us the official letter of denial (with date, signature and seal) issued from a Spanish Consulate or Embassy, in which name, passport number and visa requested are clearly visible.

  • STEPS FOR VISA

    1) Confirmation of the course, number of weeks, start and finish date.

    2) Name, surname. A copy of your passport and the address in Madrid where you will be staying once you are in Spain.

    3) We send you a draft of the school certificate and the program of courses for their review and acceptance.

    4) We need to receive a transfer of 50% of the amount of the course.

    5) We send the original documents to you in your country. We need you to tell us your address.

    6) Regarding other documents, such as travel insurance or the like, you need to confirm them with the Spanish Embassy or Consulate in your country.

  • ID CARD PROCESSING

    1) The first thing you have to do is ask for Tax. form no. 790 (Code 012) at our school, and then pay it (15,45€) at any bank office.

    2) You have to collect some documents:

    • Passport or national ID card (original and copy)
    • One passport photograph
    • Residence Certificate (not the same as a Residence Permit)
    • EX 17 form
    • Tax. form no. 790 (Code 012)
    • The appointment ticket (see 3)

    3) You have to ask for an appointment on www.mpt.gob.es following these steps:

    * For NON EU students:

    → Servicios → Extranjería → Cita previa → Acceder al procedimiento → Provincia: Madrid → Trámites disponibles: expedición de tarjeta de identidad de extranjero (HUELLA) → Cumplimentar datos

    * For EU students:

    → Servicios → Extranjería → Cita previa → Acceder al procedimiento → Provincia: Madrid → Trámites disponibles: Certificados UE → Cumplimentar datos

    Adderess:

    * NON EU students

    · Brigada Provincial de Extranjería y Fronteras
    · Avenida de los Poblados s/n
    · Schedule: 9:00 a.m. – 13:30 p.m.
    · Bus: 121, 131, 138, 139, 155

    * EU students

    · Brigada Provincial de Extranjería y Fronteras
    · C/ Padre Piquer 18, 28024
    · Schedule: 8:30 a.m. – 13:00 p.m.
    · Metro: Campamento (L5)